Username:
Password:
Activate Account Forgot Password?
Advanced Search
Active Players on Sylestia
Category Total Yesterday
Players 6,591 927
Sylestia Pet Data
Category Total Yesterday
Pets 5,220,383 1,484
Generated 371,040 17
Captured 797,926 145
Bred 4,051,417 1,322
Statistics updated daily at midnight
Recent Announcements
Thread Posted
Expired Currency Oct 20
Wardrobe Update Now Li.. Oct 18
Site Downtime - 10/18.. Oct 18
Upcoming Wardrobe Swit.. Oct 14
Regarding Advancement.. Oct 9
Forum Index > News and Announcements > Miscellaneous Updates
Page 3 1, 2, 3 Go to Page:
Author Thread Post
Varyntha
Level 70
The Carver
Joined: 9/3/2014
Threads: 19
Posts: 1,392
Posted: 9/18/2019 at 1:16 AM Post #21
Thank you for figuring out that issue. :D Personally, I'm not going to worry about ~6 Level 50s when I have a pile of 400+ I can't currently open, especially not enough to make it worth the trouble. xD So don't worry about mine. ^_^;
Asviloka
Level 70
Ghost Writer
Joined: 3/12/2014
Threads: 74
Posts: 1,416
Posted: 9/18/2019 at 6:47 AM Post #22
Link: https://www.sylestia.com/forums/?thread=80968&page=2#14
Author: Xavion
Time Posted: 9/17/2019 at 10:10 AM
The stable change will be... better.

But I still think that ifever possible, being able to list them by inputting a numerical position in the lineup would be so much more efficient.

I have 65 stables, and I've seen people with over a hundred. If I could, for example, go to my JV Luff stable (currently 39) and just type "20" for it's listing order in order to move it to the 20th spot of the stable order, that would save me.... *puts self on a timer for the sake of this hypothetical example* 1 minute and 08 seconds, as well as the MAJOR hand cramp I just experienced from having to scroll back down from the first stable position 19 times.

... alternatively... if it didn't shoot you back to the top of the list EVERY TIME that would also shave off a lot of time, and a lot of pain. The endless scrolling is what makes it so annoying... Rather than an instant-load for every move, maybe it could be a "you take the time to set everything in the order you like, hit a "submit" button, and THEN it submits the change and loads the new order" kinda thing..?

Anyway, I'm gonna massage the top of my hand now. .-.

I fully support this suggestion. Ranking by number would save SO MUCH time.
Squeak
Level 70
Guardian of the Realm
Joined: 8/18/2015
Threads: 1
Posts: 34
Posted: 9/19/2019 at 4:42 PM Post #23
This is so nice for mission satchels. But.. so painful for re-listing stuff for sale on the broker. Unstacking all these duplicate items is going to take so long. T-T
Harleyc
Level 70
The Perfectionist
Joined: 9/2/2015
Threads: 2
Posts: 663
Posted: 9/20/2019 at 7:17 AM Post #24
Very much thanks for the tab shuffling.
Asviloka
Level 70
Ghost Writer
Joined: 3/12/2014
Threads: 74
Posts: 1,416
Posted: 9/21/2019 at 3:51 AM Post #25
Would it be possible to orient on the stable most recently moved? Like, when it reloads, go to the stable you changed location of? That wouldn't be exactly the same as keeping your scroll location, but when trying to shift a stable up twenty slots it would sure save on scrolling. (I don't know anything about coding either though.)
Yume
Level 60
Master Egg Hunter
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 0
Posts: 80
Posted: 9/21/2019 at 12:08 PM Post #26
This is such a big help, thank you! Would it be possible to make it so you could open a stack of satchels at once? Or at least a few at a time if server load is an issue?
Krinadon
Level 70
Guardian of the Realm
Site Administrator
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 780
Posts: 11,426
Posted: 9/24/2019 at 1:04 PM Post #27
Link: https://www.sylestia.com/forums/?thread=80968&page=3#25
Author: Asviloka
Time Posted: 9/21/2019 at 3:51 AM
Would it be possible to orient on the stable most recently moved? Like, when it reloads, go to the stable you changed location of? That wouldn't be exactly the same as keeping your scroll location, but when trying to shift a stable up twenty slots it would sure save on scrolling. (I don't know anything about coding either though.)


If I'm understanding correctly, I think that would make things even less friendly as it would then be reloading the entire page each time you move a stable as it tried to reload that specific stable's stalls.

I might be able to utilize anchors to adjust the focus inside the list. However, from past experience, anchors are treated wildly different from browser to browser. Since they're kinda used by a lot of spammy type websites to redirect your attention, it seems like a lot of browsers have now built in "protection" against constantly changing an anchor point through scripting only while inside the same page. But I can try and play with it or maybe there's some other way I could utilize the focus command.
Krinadon
Level 70
Guardian of the Realm
Site Administrator
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 780
Posts: 11,426
Posted: 9/24/2019 at 1:05 PM Post #28
Link: https://www.sylestia.com/forums/?thread=80968&page=3#26
Author: Yume
Time Posted: 9/21/2019 at 12:08 PM
This is such a big help, thank you! Would it be possible to make it so you could open a stack of satchels at once? Or at least a few at a time if server load is an issue?


With how the script works for processing a mission satchel being opened, I don't really have a way to replicate that process multiple times within itself. I would have to completely rewrite how the scripts work and since the scripts are so old at this point - it is really hard to decipher exactly what's going on and so it would be a long and tedious process of making sure I'm recreating everything correctly.
Go to Page:
1, 2, 3
This Page loaded in 0.010 seconds.
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Credits
© Copyright 2011-2019 Sylestia Games LLC.
All names and logos associated with Sylestia are Trademarks of Sylestia Games LLC.
All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
For questions, comments, or concerns please email at Support@Sylestia.com.