Username:
Password:
Activate Account Forgot Password?
Advanced Search
Active Players on Sylestia
Category Total Yesterday
Players 9,930 1,093
Sylestia Pet Data
Category Total Yesterday
Pets 4,764,881 1,912
Generated 331,563 78
Captured 722,341 286
Bred 3,710,977 1,548
Statistics updated daily at midnight
Recent Announcements
Thread Posted
Fortune Week Overview Mar 15
Week of Love Overview Feb 12
Site Downtime - 1/24 @.. Jan 23
Lupora Themed Revamp Jan 19
Ongoing Updates Jan 10
Forum Index > Bug Reporting > Unit Already on Tile
Page 1 1, 2 Go to Page:
Author Thread Post
Limor
Level 70
The Kind-Hearted
Joined: 7/5/2016
Threads: 191
Posts: 15,326
Posted: 1/9/2019 at 10:01 PM Post #1
Have had this happen a few times, go to place a unit on an empty tile and get a message saying it is and have to reload the page to place there
Krinadon
Level 70
Enchanted Explorer
Site Administrator
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 748
Posts: 10,913
Posted: 1/10/2019 at 10:11 AM Post #2
Is there anything you can do to make this happen repeatedly? Or was this a one time thing?

Did you have multiple tabs of the game open at the same time?
Limor
Level 70
The Kind-Hearted
Joined: 7/5/2016
Threads: 191
Posts: 15,326
Posted: 1/10/2019 at 5:27 PM Post #3
I've had this happen before, not all the time it seems to be more chance.
--
I only had tab open for the game
Krinadon
Level 70
Enchanted Explorer
Site Administrator
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 748
Posts: 10,913
Posted: 1/10/2019 at 5:30 PM Post #4
Are you able to find any pattern? Like a certain tile? Certain unit? Certain order of placements to trigger it? Etc.
Limor
Level 70
The Kind-Hearted
Joined: 7/5/2016
Threads: 191
Posts: 15,326
Posted: 1/10/2019 at 11:09 PM Post #5
Doesn't appear so, i've gone a bunch of games without it happening then it randomly pops up again
--
Never had it happen with castle tho
--
On another note I just had this happen, it fixed after a couple reloads
Edited By Limor on 1/11/2019 at 12:06 AM.
Krinadon
Level 70
Enchanted Explorer
Site Administrator
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 748
Posts: 10,913
Posted: 1/11/2019 at 10:13 AM Post #6
Are you using the Sylestia extension or any other addons that could be tampering with the page?

Did the page properly update the last time you made a move prior to recording this gif?
Limor
Level 70
The Kind-Hearted
Joined: 7/5/2016
Threads: 191
Posts: 15,326
Posted: 1/11/2019 at 5:47 PM Post #7
Using the extension
--
Yeah it did, never seen that before just thought i'd include it
Krinadon
Level 70
Enchanted Explorer
Site Administrator
Joined: 12/17/2012
Threads: 748
Posts: 10,913
Posted: 1/13/2019 at 11:37 AM Post #8
Have you tried disabling the extension?

I've seen a couple other reports of random/odd issues happening that seemed to be because of the extension.
Limor
Level 70
The Kind-Hearted
Joined: 7/5/2016
Threads: 191
Posts: 15,326
Posted: 1/13/2019 at 11:42 PM Post #9
Did that and i think that was cause
Taptothebeat
Level 61
Sylestiologist
Joined: 1/12/2013
Threads: 183
Posts: 3,449
Posted: 1/19/2019 at 2:20 PM Post #10
@Limor,
Hi, I made an update to the extension, Version 3.2. By chance could you check for me if you're still getting this "unit already on tile" error with the extension enabled and all options set?
Go to Page:
1, 2
This Page loaded in 0.004 seconds.
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Credits
© Copyright 2011-2019 Sylestia.
All names and logos associated with Sylestia are Trademarks of Sylestia.
All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
For questions, comments, or concerns please email at Support@Sylestia.com.